You are here

    Privacy Policy

    The National Institute of Integrative Medicine (NIIM) is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. The National Institute of Integrative Medicine is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

    Collection of your personal information
    There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to some services you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but is not limited to your name, email address and phone as well as other sensitive information.

    Sharing of your personal information
    We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. The National Institute of Integrative Medicine (NIIM) takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

    Use of your personal information
    For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site. From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

    Changes to this Privacy Policy
    The National Institute of Integrative Medicine (NIIM) reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. We will post changes to the Privacy Policy and publish the effective date when this statement is updated.

    Accessing Your Personal Information
    You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons.

    Contacting us
    The National Institute of Integrative Medicine welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

     

    Call: (03) 9804 0646
    E-mail: info@niim.com.au
    Post:
    Attn: Privacy Policy,
    The National Institute of Integrative Medicine,
    21 Burwood Rd,
    Hawthorn,
    Melbourne, Victoria 3122
    AUSTRALIA